Tran Family Temple

Hoi An Ancient Town

Located at the northeast corner of Phan Chu Trinh streets, the Tran family shrine was built about 200 years ago by members of the extended Tran clan. The Tran house is made of precious wood and situated in the middle of a 1,500 sq m garden with high surrounding walls and a gate.

Ornamental plants, flowers, fruit trees and several century-old plants are grown in the front.

The architecture of the house bears the Chinese, Japanese and Vietnamese styles, and it has remained almost the same as two centuries ago. The Tran family has lived in Vietnam for over 300 years, but traces its ancestors to China.

The building is presently open to visitors.

Tran Family Temple

Tran Family Temple

Information
Vietnamese: Nhà thờ tộc họ Trần
Other Names: The Tran Family Home and Chapel
Address: 21 Lê Lợi, tp. Hội An, Quảng Nam, Vietnam
Driving Directions (Road Map): Japanese Covered Bridge to the Tran Family Home and Chapel
Driving Directions (Road Map): Da Nang to Hoi An