Kim Bồng Woodworking Village

Hoi An Ancient Town

Founded in the 15th century, Kim Bong village is a woodworking town across the Thu Bon river from Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam.

The village is very famous for its woodworking, including civil wooden furniture making, ancient architectural construction and wooden boat building, as well as many other traditional woodworking goods. The village’s artisans have worked on furniture and houses up and down the country from the 16th century onward.

Today, Kim Bong village offers quality woodwork products to tourists, who generally reach it by boat from the Old Town or as a stopover from a trip to the Cham Holy Land.

Since 1999, when Hoi An was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site, Kim Bong artisans have made a vital contribution to the restoration of historic buildings.

Kim Bồng Woodworking Village

Kim Bồng Woodworking Village

Information
Vietnamese: Làng Mộc Kim Bồng
Other Names: Kim Bong Carpentry Village
Opening Hours: 07:00 - 17:00
Address: Đường Nông Thôn, Thôn Trung Hà, Xã Cẩm Kim, Cẩm Kim, Hội An, Quảng Nam, Vietnam
Tel: +84 91 483 77 34
Driving Directions (Road Map): Japanese Covered Bridge to Kim Bồng woodworking village
Driving Directions (Road Map): Da Nang to Hoi An